Aromatherapy Store

Powells Aromatherapy

Essential Oils & Aromatherapy Sundries

Free UK Delivery on orders over 35

Myrrh Essential Oil (commiphora myrrha)

Myrrh Essential Oil (commiphora myrrha)

This is a small tree, native to north-east Africa, is a hardy tree that can survive in barren conditions. The tree exudes a sticky, golden resin when cuts are made into the bark which then hardens into reddish-brown pieces. These are then steam distilled to provide the myrrh essential oil. Sometimes the oil can revert to a gum-like consistency making it difficult to use. If this does happen, pour into a bottle and place into some warm water to warm for five minutes, the oil will then liquefy. The myrrh essential oil has a perfumery note of middle/base and a subtle, balsamic, warm, smoky aroma. Myrrh is often used as a perfume fragrance and can be blended with oils of cinnamon and saffron to make the popular 'megaleion' perfume. Also used to make temple incense and many cosmetics products. Myrrh oil can help to lift feelings of weakness, apathy and a lack of incentive. Myrrh is also said to have a cooling effect on heated emotions.

Latin name: Commiphora myrrha.

Family: Burseraceae.

Plant part used: Bush, branches and stem from this small, spiny tree that grows in semi-desert areas of Iran, Libya, along the Red Sea areas in Northern Africa. The resin is a liquid which is exuded from cracks or cuts in the trunk and sets into lumps.

Extraction: The resin is extracted by steam distillation from the resin with solvents.

Aroma: Myrrh essential oil has a slightly musky, gum like smoky aroma.

Properties of Myrrh Essential Oil: Myrhh has antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, stimulant, fungicide, deodorant, antiphlogistic, disinfectant, tonic properties.

Blends well with: Clove, frankincense, lavender, bergamot, camomile, cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, juniper berry, lemon, mandarin, pine, peppermint, patchouli, vetiver, rose and Sandalwood.

Volume