Aromatherapy Store

Powells Aromatherapy

Essential Oils & Aromatherapy Sundries

Free UK Delivery on orders over 35

Patchouli Essential Oil (pogostemon patchouli)

Patchouli Essential Oil (pogostemon patchouli)

The patchouli plant grows to about 3 feet high and has large, furry leaves and white flowers with a hint of purple. Patchouli is native io Indonesia and our patchouli oil is from Indonesia. The oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the dried leaves. Patchouli dark oil is a rich, red-brown colour with a thick consistency. Has a perfumery base note and its aroma is warm, musty and earthy, heavy scent. Often used with rose blends to make patchouli perfume blends, was revived in the 1960s when worn by the hippies associated with peace and love. Patchouli has been a prized herb since ancient times. It was often used to scent linen and clothes. It reached the West in the 19th century and is still used extensively in modern perfumery and worn to symbol peace and love. Oriental fragrances still use patchouli to manufacture fragrances, cosmetics and toiletries. Patchouli has a slightly spicy, exotic fragrance with a long-lasting base note. Just like black pepper only a small amount is needed in a blend otherwise it may dominate, masking other more subtle aromas.

Latin name: Pogostemon cablin

Family: Labiatae.

Plant part used: Patchouli essential oil is produced from the shrub and leaves.

Extraction: By steam distillation.

Aroma: Patchouli oil has a strong, exotic and earthy, yet is also sweet and spicy too.

Blends well with: Black pepper, clary sage, frankincense, egyptian geranium, lavender, camomile, bergamot, cedarwood, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, neroli, myrrh, pine, rose, sandalwood, ylamg ylang, marjoram, petitgrain.

Main Properties: Antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, deodorant, fungicide, insecticide, tonic, sedative. Mind: With an earthy aura it helps to promote a grounding and balancing effect. Sharpens the wits, and clarifying problems and helping to make the mind more objective. Body: The most outstanding feature of patchouli oil is that is has a binding action due to strong astringent and cicatrisant properties. This can be helpful for loose skins after excessive dieting. Patchouli oil seems to relieve the effects of incect bites. Effects on the skin: Said to be helpful in the regrowth of skin cells and forming scar tissue. Offers some help from acne, eczema, fungal infections and scalp disorders.

Volume